Lot No. 144

Pietro Labruzzi

(Roma 1739–1805) Portrait of Domenico de Angelis with the bust of Bias of Priene; Ritratto di Domenico de Angelis con l’erma di Biante, signed and dated 1787, oil on canvas, 100 x 75 cm, framed

Provenance: European private collection Exhibited: Rome, Palazzo Venezia, Il Settecento a Roma, 10 November 2005 – 26 February 2006, no. 124 Literature: A. Ghidoli, A. Lo Bianco e A. Negro, Il Settecento a Roma, catalogo della mostra, Roma, Palazzo Venezia 10 novembre 2005 – 26 febbraio 2006, Cinisello Balsamo 2005, cat. no. 124, pp. 229–230 The painting is signed and dated on the page on which the hand of the figure depicted is resting. It also makes reference to the person portrayed, the art dealer, De Angelis: ‘All’Illmo Sig./Domenico Deangelis’. He had numerous properties in Tivoli and he sponsored many archaeological excavations. One of the important finds was a series of busts of Greek sages, including the one of Bias depicted in this painting. In questa tela firmata e datata nel cartiglio su cui il gentiluomo poggia la mano e che, indirizzato “All’Ill. mo Sig.”/ Domenico Deangelis”, attesta l’identità del raffigurato, l’antiquario De Angelis è rappresentato con tutte le connotazioni atte ad affermare la sua posizione sociale di colto patriziato. De Angelis possedeva numerose proprietà a Tivoli e promuoveva numerosi scavi archeologici. Nel 1774, nella località di Pianella del Cassio, fece un fortunato ritrovamento che gli rese grande fama: un gruppo di statue e alcune erme di Savi, tra le quali figurava quella di Biante ritratta alle spalle dell’antiquario, come testimonianza della sua ormai acquistata fortuna e dignità. Il dipinto rappresenta una dei momenti migliori della produzione del maestro e rientra perfettamente nella moda dei ritratti settecenteschi diffusi all’epoca del Grand Tour.

Specialist: Mark MacDonnell Mark MacDonnell

old.masters@dorotheum.com

06.10.2009 - 17:00

Estimate:
EUR 20,000.- to EUR 30,000.-

Pietro Labruzzi

old.masters@dorotheum.com

Buyers hotline Mon.-Fri.: 10.00am - 5.00pm
old.masters@dorotheum.at

Auction: Old Master Paintings
Auction type: Saleroom auction
Date: 06.10.2009 - 17:00
Location: Vienna | Palais Dorotheum
Exhibition: 26.09. - 06.10.2009

Why register at myDOROTHEUM?

Catalogue Notifications as soon as a new auction catalogue is online.
Auctionreminder Reminder two days before the auction begins.
Online bidding Bid on your favourite items and acquire new masterpieces!